Home / Elitmus / Elitmus Mixtures and Alligations Questions & Answers

Elitmus Mixtures and Alligations Questions & Answers

Elitmus Mixtures and Alligations Questions & Answers

Elitmus Mixtures and Alligations Questions & Answers

1.Two vessels contain spirit and water mixed respectively in the ratio of 1: 3 and 3: 5. Find the ratio in which these are to be mixed to get a new mixture in which the ratio of spirit to water is 1: 2?
A) 2: 1
B) 3: 1
C) 1: 2
D) 1: 3

Correct Answer : C

2.A person purchased a cupboard and a cot for Rs 18,000. He sold the cupboard at a profit of 20% and the cot at a profit of 30%. If his total profit was 25.83%, find the cost price of the cupboard?
A) Rs 10,500
B) Rs 12,000
C) Rs 7500
D) Rs 10,000

Correct Answer : C

3.Two solutions of 90% and 97% purity are mixed resulting in 21 litres of the mixture of 94% purity. How much is the quantity of the first solution in the resulting mixture?
A) 15 litres
B) 12 litres
C) 9 litres
D) 6 litres

Correct Answer : C

4.A sum of Rs 36.90 is made up of 90 coins that are either 20 paise coins or 50 paise coins. Find out how many 20 paise coins are there in the total amount?
A) 47
B) 43
C) 27
D) 63

Correct Answer : C

5.In what proportion must water be mixed with milk so as to gain 20% by selling the mixture at the cost price of the milk? ( Assume that water is freely available )
A) 1: 4
B) 1: 5
C) 1: 6
D) 1: 12

Correct Answer : B

6.4oo students took a mock exam in Delhi, 60% of the boys and 80% of the girls cleared the cut off in the examination. If the total percentage of students qualifying is 65%, how many girls appeared in the examination?
A) 100
B) 120
C) 150
D) 300

Correct Answer : A

7.A dishonest grocer professes to sell pure butter at cost price, but he mixes it with adulterated fat and thereby gains 25%. Find the percentage of adulterated fat in the mixture assuming that adulterated fat is freely available?
A) 20%
B) 25%
C) 33.33%
D) 40%

Correct Answer : A

8.Two vessels contain a mixture of spirit and water. In the first vessel and ratio of spirit to water is 8: 3 and in the second vessel the ratio is 5: 1. A 35-litre cask is filled from these vessels so as to contain a mixture of spirit and water in the ratio of 4: 1. How many litres is taken from the first vessel?
A) 11 litres
B) 22 litres
C) 16.5 litres
D) 17.5 litres

Correct Answer : A

9.A 20 percent gain is made by selling the mixture of two types of ghee at Rs 480 per kg. If the type costing 610 per kg was mixed with 126 kg of the other, how many kilograms of the former was mixed?
A) 138 kg
B) 34.5 kg
C) 69 kg
D) Cannot be determined

Correct Answer : D

10.A mixture of 20 litres of brandy and water contains 10% water. How much water should be added to it to increase the percentage of water to 25%?
A) 2 litres
B) 3 litres
C) 2.5 litres
D) 4 litres

Correct Answer : D

11.A bartender stole champagne from a bottle that contained 50% of spirit and he replaced what he had stolen with champagne having 20% spirit. The bottle then contained only 25% spirit. How much of the bottle did steal ?
A) 80%
B) 83.33%
C) 85.71%
D) 88.88%

Correct Answer : B

12.In what ratio should water be mixed with soda costing Rs 12 per litre so as to make a profit of 25% by selling the diluted liquid at Rs 13.75 per litre?
A) 10:1
B) 11:1
C) 1:11
D) 12:1

Correct Answer : C

13.In a Singapore zoo, there are deers and there are ducks. If the heads are counted, there are 180, while the legs are 448. What will be the number of deer in the zoo
A) 136
B) 68
C) 44
D) 22

Correct Answer : C

14.A mixture of 125 gallons of wine and water contains 20% water. How much water must be added to the mixture in order to increase the percentage of water to 25% of the new mixture?
A) 10 gals
B) 8.5 gals
C) 8 gals
D) 8.33 gals

Correct Answer : D

15.Two containers of equal capacity are full of a mixture of oil and water. In the first, the ratio of oil to water is 4: 7 and in the second it is 7: 11. Now both the mixtures are mixed in a bigger container. What is the resulting ratio of oil to water?
A) 149: 247
B) 247: 149
C) 143: 241
D) 241: 143

Correct Answer : A

 

 

Check Also

Elitmus Quantitative Aptitude Question And Answers

Elitmus Quantitative Aptitude Question And Answers Number System  Mixtures and Alligations  Percentage  Time and Work  …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *