Home / Elitmus / Elitmus Data Sufficiency Geometry, Logic and Misc Questions And Answers

Elitmus Data Sufficiency Geometry, Logic and Misc Questions And Answers

Elitmus Data Sufficiency Geometry, Logic and Misc Questions And Answers

Elitmus Data Sufficiency Geometry, Logic and Misc Questions And Answers

1.Mark A If the question can be answered by using one of the statements alone, but cannot be answered by using the other statements alone.1.Mark A If the question can be answered by using one of the statements alone, but cannot be answered by using the other statements alone.Mark B If the question can be answered by using either statement alone.Mark C If the question can be answered by using both statements together, but cannot be answered by using the either statement alone.Mark D If the question cannot be answered even by using both the statements together. What is the number of cans that can be packed in a certain carton? What is the number of cans that can be packed in a certain carton? Statement:1 The interior volume of this carton is 2,304 cubic inches. Statement:2 The exterior of each can is 6 inches high and has a diameter of 4 inches.

A)A

B)B

C)D

D)eqwf

Correct Answer : A

2.A person is 40m from starting point,60m far towards the target.he moves 20m towards target if he hears the bell sound, he moves 20m backwards if he hears the gun sound.when will he reach the target? Statement 1: if he hears 3gun sounds to 1 bell sound(ratio) Statement 2: if he hears 21 sounds
A)A
B)B
C)C
D)D

Correct Answer : D

3.What are the values of 3 integers a, b and c ?What are the values of 3 integers a, b and c ? Statement 1: ab=8(II) bc=9 Statement 1: ab=8bc=9 Statement 2: bc=9
A)A
B)B
C)C
D)D

Correct Answer : D

4.10 boys went to a neighbouring orchard. Each boy stole a few mangoes.What is the total number of mangoes they stole ?10 boys went to a neighbouring orchard. Each boy stole a few mangoes.What is the total number of mangoes they stole? Statement 1: The first boy stole 4 mangoes, the fourth boy stole 16 mangoes, eighth boy stole 32 mangoes and the tenth boy stole 40 mangoes. Statement 2: The first boy stole the minimum number of mangoes and the tenth boy stole the maximum number of mangoes.
A)A
B)B
C)C
D)D

Correct Answer : D

5.48 gifts were distributed among children. The number of children older than 5 are? Statement 1: Children less than 5 or equals 5 years of age gets 6 gifts. Statement 2: Children above 5 get 5 gifts.
A)A
B)B
C)C
D)D

Correct Answer : C

6.A bag contains white and black ball.2 ball is drawn from the bag at random.what is the probability of getting the white ball. Statement 1: black ball probability is 1/3. Statement 2: white ball is 24
A)A
B)B
C)C
D)D

Correct Answer : C

7.What is the price of mangoes per kg?What is the price of mangoes per kg? Statement 1: 10 kg of mangoes and two dozen of oranges cost Rs 252 Statement 2: 2 Kg of mangoes could be bought in exchange for one dozen oranges.
A)A
B)B
C)C
D)D

Correct Answer : C

8.A small storage tank is spherical in shape. What is the storage volume of tank?A small storage tank is spherical in shape. What is the storage volume of tank? Statement 1: The wall thickness of the tank is 1 cm Statement 2: When an empty spherical tank is immersed in a large tank filled with water,20 L of water overflows from the large tank.
A)A
B)B
C)C
D)D

Correct Answer : A

9.A circle circumscribes a square. What is the area of the square?A circle circumscribes a square. What is the area of the square? Statement 1: Radius of the circle is given. Statement 2: Length of the tangent from a point 5cm away from the centre of the circle is given.
A)A
B)B
C)C
D)D

Correct Answer : B

10.A tractor travelled a distance of 5 M. What is the radius of the rear wheel?A tractor travelled a distance of 5 M. What is the radius of the rear wheel? Statement 1: The front wheels rotates ‘N’ times more than the rear wheel over this distance Statement 2: The circumference of the rear wheel is ‘t’ times that of the front wheel.
A)A
B)B
C)C
D)D

Correct Answer : D

Check Also

elitmus Algebra And Arithmetic Questions And Answers

elitmus Algebra And Arithmetic Questions And Answers Each question is followed by two statements. You …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *