Home / CoCubes / Cocubes Reasoning Flow Chart Question and Answers

Cocubes Reasoning Flow Chart Question and Answers

Cocubes Reasoning Flow Chart Question and Answers

Cocubes Reasoning Flow Chart Question and Answers

1. Study the flow chart give below and the questions that follow

Question: At the end of the flow chart the number placed in which of the following boxes will remain unchanged

 

capgemini-flow-chart-mock-test-reasoning

A. Box 3

B. Box 10

C. Box 2

D. Box 7

Correct Answer: D

2. Is the following statement True or False
Statement: 

If the condition in Step C updates the value in Box 3 instead of Box 2, then the flow chart will enter into infinite loop

 

capgemini-flow-chart-mock-test-reasoning

A. TRUE

B. FALSE

C. Cannot be determined

Correct Answer: B

3. Study the flow chart give below and the questions that follow.

The purpose of the following chart is to put a zero in each of the boxes 2,4 and 6. In order to accomplish exactly this – no more and no less – Which number must be in box 3?

capgemini-flow-chart-logical-reasoning-question-Answers-part-3

A. 0

B. 6

C. 10

D. 3

Correct Answer: D

4. Study the flow chart give below and the questions that follow.

What number is now in Box 8?
What number is now in box 11?

capgemini-flow-chart-logical-reasoning-question-Answers-4

A. 11, 5

B. 11, 2

C. 8, 6

D. 11, 9

Correct Answer:  D

5. Study the flow chart give below and the questions that follow.

The purpose of the following chart is to double the number in each of the boxes 2, 4, 6, 8 and 10.
In order to accomplish exactly this – no more and no less – What is the smallest number Which may be in box 1 ?

capgemini-flow-chart-logical-reasoning-question-Answers-part-4

A. 19

B. 15

C. 9

D. 11

Correct Answer: A

6. Study the flow chart give below and the questions that follow.

 

capgemini-flow-chart-logical-reasoning-question-Answers-5

A. 27

B. 23

C. 12

D. 34

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Instruction 1 : 0 [Box 3] + 1 [Box 11] = 1 [Box 11] Instruction 2 : 1 [Box 1] + 1 [Box 11] = 2 [Box 5] Instruction 3 : 3 [Box 4] * 3 [Box 4] = 9 [Box 4] Instruction 4 : IS 2 [Box 5] = 6 [Box 10] ? NO
Instruction 5 : 9 [Box 4] – 6 = 3 [Box 4] Instruction 6 : 2 [Box 5] + 2 [Box 2] = 4 [Box 5] Instruction 3 : 3 [Box 4] * 3 [Box 4] = 9 [Box 4] Instruction 4 : IS 4 [Box 5] = 6 [Box 10] ? NO
Instruction 5 : 9 [Box 4] – 6 = 3 [Box 4] Instruction 6 : 4 [Box 5] + 2 [Box 2] = 6 [Box 5] Instruction 3 : 3 [Box 4] * 3 [Box 4] = 9 {box 4] Instruction 4 : IS 6 [Box 5] = 6 [Box 10] ? YES
Instruction 7 : 24 [Box 7] – 6 [Box 5] = 18 [Box 8] Instruction 8 : 9 [Box 4] + 18 [Box 8] = 27 [Box 6]

ANSWER Box 6 = 27

7. Study the flow chart give below and the questions that follow.

capgemini-flow-chart-logical-reasoning-question-Answers-6

A. 19

B. 15

C. 11

D. 14

Correct Answer:  D

Explanation:

Instruction 1 : 5 [Box 4] + 2 [Box 10] = 3 [Box 1] Instruction 2 : 3 [Box 1] + 3 [Box 6] = 6 [Box 1] Instruction 3 : IS 6 [Box 1] evenly divisible by 4? = NO
Instruction 4 : 6 [Box No.] + 3[Box 6] = 9 [Box No.] Instruction 5 : IS 13 [Box 2] > 9[Box No.] ? = YES
Instruction 6 : 7[Box 9] – 1 = 6 [Box 9] Instruction 2 : 6 [Box 1] + 6 [Box 9] = 12 [Box 1] Instruction 3 : IS 12 [Box 1] evenly divisible by 4? = NO
Instruction 4 : 9[Box No.] + 3[Box 6] = 12[Box No.] Instruction 5 : IS 13 [Box 2] > 12 [Box No.] ? = YES
Instruction 6 : 6 [Box 9] -1 = 5 [Box 9] Instruction 2 : 12 [Box 1] + 2 {Box 12] =14[Box 1] Instruction 3 : IS 14 [Box 1] evenly divisible by 4? = NO
Instruction 4 : 12 [Box No.] + 3 [Box 6] = 15 [Box No.] Instruction 5 : IS 13 [Box 2] > 15 [Box No.] ? = NO

ANSWER Box 1 = 14

8. Study the flow chart give below and the questions that follow.

throughtworks-flow-chart-logical-reasoning-question-Answers-8

A. 4

B. 7

C. 6

D. 8

Correct Answer:  B

Explanation:

If Box 4 = 7
Instruction 1 : 5[ Box 1] – 5 [Box 1] = 0 [Box 3] Instruction 2 : 0 [Box 3] + 3 {Box 9] = 3 [Box 3] Instruction 3 : IS 7[Box 4] > 9[Box No.] ? = NO
Instruction 4 : 9 [Box No.] – 1 = 8 [Box No.] Instruction 2 : 3 [Box 3] + 7 [Box 8] = 10 [Box 3] Instruction 3 : IS 7[Box 4] > 8[Box No.] ? = NO
Instruction 4 : 8 [Box No.] – 1 = 7 [Box No.] Instruction 2 : 10 [Box 3] + 6 [Box 7] = 16 [Box 3] Instruction 3 : IS 7[Box 4] > 7[Box No.] ? = NO
Instruction 4 : 7 [Box No.] – 1 = 6 [Box No.] Instruction 2 : 16 [Box 3] + 8 [Box 6] = 24 [Box 3] Instruction 3 : IS 7[Box 4] > 6[Box No.] ? = YES

ANSWER Box 4 = 7

9. The purpose of the following flow chart is to double the number in each of the Boxes 2, 4,6,8 and 10.

In order to accomplish exactly this – no more and no less – What is the smallest number which may be in box 1?

throughtworks-flow-chart-logical-reasoning-question-Answers-08

A. 43

B. 12

C. 10

D. 11

Correct Answer:  C

Explanation:

Assume Box 2 has number 2, Box 3 has number 3 and so on.
And Box 1 has number 10
Instruction 1 : 2 [Box 2] + 2[Box 2] = 4[Box 2] Instruction 2 : 2 [Box No.] + 2 = 4 [Box No.] Instruction 3 : IS 10 [Box 1] < 4 [Box No.] ? NO
Instruction 1 : 4 [Box 4] + 4{Box 4] = 8[Box 4] Instruction 2 : 4 [Box No.] + 2 = 6 [Box No.] Instruction 3 : IS 10 [Box 1] < 6 [Box No.] ? NO
Instruction 1 : 6 [Box 6] + 6 [Box 2] = 12[Box 6] Instruction 2 : 6 [Box No.] + 2 = 8 [Box No.] Instruction 3 : IS 10 [Box 1] < 8 [Box No.] ? NO
Instruction 1 : 8 [Box 8] + 8 [Box 8] = 16[Box 8] Instruction 2 : 8 [Box No.] + 2 = 10 [Box No.] Instruction 3 : IS 10 [Box 1] < 10 [Box No.] ? NO
Instruction 1 : 10 [Box 10] + 10 [Box 10] = 20[Box 10] Instruction 2 : 10 [Box No.] + 2 = 12 [Box No.] Instruction 3 : IS 10 [Box 1] < 12 [Box No.] ? YES

ANSWER is 10

10. Study the flow chart give below and the questions that follow.

throughtworks-flow-chart-logical-reasoning-question-Answers-10

A. 4
B. 2
C. 6
D. 9

Correct Answer:  A

Explanation:Assume Box 2 has number 2, Box 3 has number 3 and so on.
And Box 10 has number 4
Instruction 1 : 5 [Box 5] – 5 [Box 5] = 0 [Box 5] Instruction 2 : 1 [Box 1] + 0 [Box 5] = 1[Box 5] Instruction 3 : IS 1 [Box No.] < 4 [Box 10] ? YES
Instruction 4 : 1 [Box 5] + 9 [Box 9] = 10 [Box 5] Instruction 5 : 1 [Box No.] + 1 = 2[Box No.] Instruction 6 : 9 [Box No.] – 1 = 8 [ Box No.] Instruction 2 : 2 [Box 2] + 10 [Box 5] = 12 [Box 5] Instruction 3 : IS 2 [Box No.] < 4 [Box 10] ? YES
Instruction 4 : 12 [Box 5] + 8 [Box 8] = 20 [Box 5] Instruction 5 : 2 [Box No.] + 1 = 3 [Box No.] Instruction 6 : 8 [Box No.] – 1 = 7 {box No.] Instruction 2 : 3 [Box No.] + 20 [Box 5] = 23 [Box 5] Instruction 3 : IS 3 [Box No.] < 4 [Box 10] ? YES
Instruction 4 : 23 [Box 5] + 7 [Box 7] = 30 [Box 5] Instruction 5 : 3 [Box No.] + 1 = 4 [Box No.] Instruction 6 : 7 [Box No.] – 1 = 6 [Box No.] Instruction 2 : 4 [Box 4] + 30 [Box 5] = 34 [Box 5] Instruction 3 : IS 4 [Box No.] < 4 [Box 10] ? NO

ANSWER Box 10 = 4

11. Study the flow chart give below and the Answer the questions that follow.

What number is now in box 5?

Flowchart-Based-Logical-Questions-Q4Interview-1

A. 55

B. 48

C. 44

D. 34

Correct Answer:  B

12. Study the flow chart give below and the Answer the questions that follow.

What number is now in box 1?

Flowchart-Based-Logical-Questions-Q4Interview-2

A. 9
B. 11
C. 5
D. 10

Correct Answer:  D

13. Study the flow chart give below and the Answer the questions that follow.

What number is now in box 11?

Flowchart-Based-Logical-Questions-Q4Interview-3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A. 55

B. 54

C. 23

D. 58

Correct Answer:  A

Explanation:

Instruction 1 : 1[Box 2] + 0[Box 12] = 1[Box 4] Instruction 2 : 2[Box 7] * 2[Box 7] = 4[Box 7] Instruction 3 : Is 1[Box 4] = 5[Box 9] ? NO
Instruction 4 : 1[Box 4 + 2[Box 1] = 3[Box 4] Instruction 5 : 4[Box 7] – 1[Box 2] = 3[Box 7] Instruction 2 : 3[Box 7] * 3[Box 7] = 9[Box 7] Instruction 3 : Is 3[Box 4] = 5[Box 9] ? NO
Instruction 4 : 3[Box 4] + 2[Box 1] = 5[Box 4] Instruction 5 : 9[Box 7] – 1[Box 2] = 8[Box 7] Instruction 2 : 8[Box 7] * 8[Box 7] = 64[Box 7] Instruction 3 : Is 1[Box 4] = 5[Box 9] ? YES
Instruction 6 : 4[Box 3] + 5[Box 9] = 9[Box 10] Instruction 7 : 64[Box 7] – 9[Box 10] = 55[Box 11]

ANSWER BOX 11 = 55.

14. Study the flow chart give below and the Answer the questions that follow.

What number is in box 12? 
flowchart-aptitude-questions-Q4Interview-4

A. 34

B. 12

C. 19

D. 20

Correct Answer:  C

Explanation:

Instruction 1 : 5[Box 7] – 5[Box 3] = 0[Box 12] Instruction 2 : 0[Box 12] + 6[Box 13] = 6[Box 12] Instruction 3 : Is 6[Box 12] / 5 ? NO
Instruction 4 : 13[Box No.] – 2[Box 4] = 11[Box No.] Instruction 5 : IS 8[Box 2] < 11[Box No.] ? YES
Instruction 6 : 7[Box 9] – 1 = 6[Box 9] Instruction 2 : 6[Box 12] + 4[Box 11] = 10[Box 12] Instruction 3 : Is 10[Box 12] / 5 ? YES
Instruction 2 : 10[Box 12] + 4[Box 11] = 14[Box 12] Instruction 3 : IS 14[Box 12] / 5 ? NO
Instruction 4 : 11[Box No.] – 2[Box 4] = 9[Box No.] Instruction 5 : 8[Box 2] < 9[Box No.] ? YES
Instruction 6 : 6[Box 9] – 1 = 5[Box 9] Instruction 2 : 14[Box 12] + 5[Box 9] = 9[Box 12] Instruction 3 : IS 19[Box 12] / 5 ? NO
Instruction 4 : 9[Box No.] – 2[Box 4] = 7[Box No.] Instruction 5 : 8[Box 2] < 7[Box No.] ? NO

ANSWER Box 12 = 19.

15. Study the flow chart give below and the Answer the questions that follow.

What number is now in Box 3 & Box 10 ?flowchart-aptitude-questions-Q4Interview-5

A. 11, 3

B. 9, 4

C. 7,5

D. None of these

Correct Answer:  D

Check Also

CoCubes Visual Reasoning Question and Answers

CoCubes Visual Reasoning Question and Answers 1 ) Select the alternative in which the specified …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *