Home / CoCubes / Cocubes Quants Progressions Questions And Answers

Cocubes Quants Progressions Questions And Answers

Cocubes Quants Progressions Questions And Answers

Cocubes Quants Progressions Questions And Answers

1) What will be unit’s digit in the result of the expression 3^65 * 6^53 *9^5?

A)6
B)2
C)3
D)7

Correct Answer : B

2 )Find the first term of an AP whose 8th and 12th terms are respectively 39 and 59.

A)5
B)4
C)3
D)6

Correct Answer :  C

3) The sixth term of an A.P. is 12 and its eighth term is 22. Locate its first term, normal contrast and sixteenth term.

A)61
B)62
C)63
D)64

Correct Answer : B

Explanation:

Let, first term = a and normal contrast =d. T6 = 12 ⇒ a+5d= 12 …. (i) T8= 22 ⇒ a+7d = 22 … (ii) On subtracting (i) from (ii), we get 2d = 10 ⇒ d = 5 Putting d= 5 in (i), we get a+5*5 = 12 ⇒ a= (12-25) =-13 ∴ First term = – 13, normal distinction = 5. T16= a+ 15d = – 13+15*5 = (75-13) = 62

4) Discover three numbers in A.P. whose sum is 15 and item is 80.

A)1,4 and 9 or 9,4, and 1
B)3,5 and 9 or 9,5, and 3
C)3,6 and 9 or 9,6, and 3
D)2,5 and 8 or 8,5, and 2

Correct Answer : D

Explanation:

Let the numbers be (a-d), an and (a+d). At that point, (a-d) +a+ (a+d) = 15 ⇒ 3a = 15 ⇒ a = 5 (a-d)*a*(a+d) = 80 ⇒ (5-d)*5 * (5+d) = 80 ⇒ (25-d2) = 16 = d2 =9 ⇒ d = 3 Numbers are 2, 5, 8 or 8, 5, 2.

5)The number of inhabitants in microbes, society copies ever 2 minutes. How long will it take for the populace to develop from 1000 to 512000 microbes?

A)10
B)12
C)14
D)18

Correct Answer : D

6) The total of every single common number from 75 to 97 is:

A)1598
B))1798
C)1958
D)1978

Correct Answer : D

7) Which term of the G.P. 5,10,20,40 …is 1280?

A)Eighth
B)ninth
C)tenth
D)eleventh

Correct Answer : D

8)A few buy National Savings Certificates each year whose worth surpasses the earlier years buy by Rs 400. Following 8 years, she finds that she has obtained declarations whose aggregate face worth is Rs 48000. What is the face estimation of the Certificates acquired by her in the first years?

A)Rs 4300
B)Rs 4400
C)Rs 4500
D)Rs 4600

Correct Answer : D

9)The aggregate number of whole numbers somewhere around 100 and 200 which are distinct by both 9 and 6 is:

A)5
B)6
C)7
D)8

Correct Answer : D

10)Find the missing term in the following series? 0,2,9,?,50,90,147

A)20
B)24
C)27
D)36

Correct Answer : B

Check Also

CoCubes Visual Reasoning Question and Answers

CoCubes Visual Reasoning Question and Answers 1 ) Select the alternative in which the specified …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *