Home / CoCubes / Cocubes Idioms and Phrases Questions And Answers

Cocubes Idioms and Phrases Questions And Answers

Cocubes Idioms and Phrases Questions And Answers

Cocubes Idioms and Phrases Questions And Answers

1. To make clean breast of

A. To gain prominence

B. To praise oneself

C. To confess without of reserve

D. To destroy before it blooms

E. None of these

Correct Answer:  C

2. To keeps one’s temper

A. To become hungry

B. To be in good mood

C. To preserve ones energy

D. To be aloof from

E. None of these

Correct Answer:  B

3. To catch a tartar

A. To trap wanted criminal with great difficulty

B. To catch a dangerous person

C. To meet with disaster

D. To deal with a person who is more than one’s match

E. None of these

Correct Answer:  B

4. To drive home

A. To find one’s roots

B. To return to place of rest

C. Back to original position

D. To emphasise

E. None of these

Correct Answer:  D

5. To have an axe to grind

A. A private end to serve

B. To fail to arouse interest

C. To have no result

D. To work for both sides

E. None of these

Correct Answer:  A

6. To cry wolf

A. To listen eagerly

B. To give false alarm

C. To turn pale

D. To keep off starvation

E. None of these

Correct Answer:  B

7. To end in smoke

A. To make completely understand

B. To ruin oneself

C. To excite great applause

D. To overcome someone

E. None of these

Correct Answer:  B

8. To be above board

A. To have a good height

B. To be honest in any business deal

C. They have no debts

D. To try to be beautiful

E. None of these

Correct Answer:  B

9. To put one’s hand to plough

A. To take up agricultural farming

B. To take a difficult task

C. To get entangled into unnecessary things

D. Take interest in technical work

E. None of these

Correct Answer:  B

10. To pick holes

A. To find some reason to quarrel

B. To destroy something

C. To criticise someone

D. To cut some part of an item

E. None of these

Correct Answer:  C

Check Also

CoCubes Visual Reasoning Question and Answers

CoCubes Visual Reasoning Question and Answers 1 ) Select the alternative in which the specified …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *