Home / CoCubes / Cocubes English Speech and Tenses Questions And Answers

Cocubes English Speech and Tenses Questions And Answers

Cocubes English Speech and Tenses Questions And Answers

Cocubes English Speech and Tenses Questions And Answers

1) From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Direct/Indirect speech Aman said, “The girl was singing”.

A)Aman said that the girl has been singing
B)Aman said that the girl had been singing
C)Aman said that the girl was singing
D)None of the mentioned options

Correct Answer : B

2)For the given question, choose the alternative which best expresses the sentence in Active/Passive voice. Did he drink the coffee?

A)Was the coffee drunk by him?
B)Was the coffee drank by him?
C)Was the coffee being drunk by him?E
D)Was the coffee being drank by him?

Correct Answer : B

3) For the given question, choose the alternative which best expresses the sentence in Active/Passive voice. “Where does Peter live?

A)She asked about peter
B)She asked peter’s address
C)She asked where is Peter’s home
D)She asked him where Peter lived.

Correct Answer : B

4)In the questions below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. He said to his father, “Please increase my pocket-money.”

A)He told his father, “Please increase the pocket-money”
B)He pleaded his father to please increase my pocket money.
C)He requested his father to increase his pocket-money.
D)He asked his father to increase his pocket-money

Correct Answer : C

5)In the question below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. She said that her brother was getting married.

A)She said, “Her brother is getting married.”
B)She told, “Her brother is getting married.”
C)She said, “My brother is getting married.”
D)She said, “My brother was getting married.”

Correct Answer : C

6)In the questions below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. She exclaimed with sorrow that was a very miserable plight.

A)She said with sorrow, “What a pity it is.”
B)She said, “What a mystery it is.”
C)She said, “What a miserable sight it is.”
D)She said, “What a miserable plight it is.”

Correct Answer : D

7)In the question below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. “Are you alone, my son?” asked a soft voice close behind me.

A)A soft voice asked that what I was doing there alone.
B)A soft voice said to me are you alone son.
C)A soft voice from my back asked If I was alone.
D)A soft voice behind me asked If I was alone.

Correct Answer : D

8)In the questions below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. The man said, “No, I refused to confer guilt.”

A)The man emphatically refused to confer guilt.
B)The man refused to confer his guilt.
C)The man told that he did not confer guilt.
D)The man was stubborn enough to confer guilt.

Correct Answer : A

9)In the questions below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Nita ordered her servant to bring her cup of tea.

A)Nita told her servant, “Bring a cup of tea.”
B)Nita said, “Bring me a cup of tea.”
C)Nita said to her servant, “Bring me a cup of tea.”
D)Nita told her servant, “Bring her that cup of tea.”

Correct Answer : C

10)In the questions below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. My cousin said, “My room-mate had snored throughout the night.”

A)my cousin said that her room-mate snored throughout the night.
B)my cousin told me that her room-mate snored throughout the night.
C)my cousin complained to me that her room-mate is snoring throughout the night.
D)my cousin felt that her room-mate may be snoring throughout the night.

Correct Answer : A

Check Also

CoCubes Visual Reasoning Question and Answers

CoCubes Visual Reasoning Question and Answers 1 ) Select the alternative in which the specified …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *