Home / Amcat / AMCAT Work and Time , Ratio and Proportions Question and Answers

AMCAT Work and Time , Ratio and Proportions Question and Answers

AMCAT Work and Time , Ratio and Proportions Question and Answers

AMCAT Work and Time , Ratio and Proportions Question and Answers

1. Population of a village is eight thousand. If 6% men and 10% women are added, pAnswerulation

becomes 8,600, then the number of men in the village was:

A: 4800

B: 5000

C: 5060

D: 6000

Correct Answer : B

2. If 15 oxen or 20 cows can eat the grass of a field in 80 days, then in how many days will 6 oxen

and 2 cows eat the same grass?

A: 40

B: 60

C: 100

D: 160

Correct Answer : D

3. At a certain party the ratio of gents and ladies was 1 : 2. But when 2 gents and 2 ladies left the

party, the ratio became 1 : 3. How many peAnswerle were initially present in the party?

A: 12

B: 15

C: 18

D: 24

Correct Answer : A

4. How many litres of a 90% solution of concentrated acid needs to be mixed with a 75% solution of

concentrated acid to get a 30 L solution of 78% concentrated acid?

A: 24 L

B: 22.5 L

C: 6 L

D: 17.5 L

Correct Answer : C

5. Tea worth Rs. 126 per kg and Rs. 135 per kg are mixed with a third variety in the ratio 1:1:2. If the

mixture is worth Rs. 153 per kg, the price of the third variety per kg will be:

A: Rs. 169.50

B: Rs. 170

C: Rs. 175.50

D: Rs. 180

Correct Answer : C

6. A can contains a mixture of two liquids A and B in the ratio 7:5. When 9 litres of mixture are

drawn off and the can is filled with B, the ratio of A and B becomes 7:9. How many litres of liquid A was contained by the can initially ?

A: 10

B: 20

C: 21

D: 25

Correct Answer : C

7. 39 persons can repair a road in 12 days, working 5 hours a day. In how many days will 30 persons,

working 6 hours a day, complete the work ?

A: 10

B: 13

C: 14

D: 15

Correct Answer : B

8. If 7 spiders make 7 webs in 7 days, then 1 spider will make 1 web in how many days ?

A: 1

B: 7/2

C: 7

D: 49

Correct Answer : C

9. Some persons can do a piece of work in 12 days. Two times the number of such persons will do

half of that work in:

A: 6 days

B: 4 days

C: 3 days

D: 12 days:

Correct Answer : C

10. Ronald and Elan are working on an assignment. Ronald takes 6 hours to type 32 pages on a

computer, while Elan takes 5 hours to type 40 pages. How much time will they take, working together

on two different computers to type an assignment of 110 pages ?

A: 7 hours 30 minutes

B: 8 hours

C: 8 hours 15 minutes

D: 8 hours 25 minutes

Correct Answer : C

11. A and B can do a work in 12 days, B and C in 15 days, C and A in 20 days. If A, B and C work

together, they will complete the work in:

A: 5 days

B: 47/6 days

C: 10 days

D: 47/3 days

Correct Answer : C

12. A and B can do a job together in 7 days. A is 7/4 times as efficient as B. The same job can be done

by A alone in:

A: 28/3 days

B: 11 days

C: 49/4 days

D: 49/3 days

Correct Answer : B

13. A and B can complete a work in 15 days and 10 days respectively. They started doing the work

together but after 2 days B had to leave and A alone completed the remaining work. The whole work

was completed in:

A: 8 days

B: 10 days

C: 12 days

D: 15 days

Correct Answer : C

14. A, B and C together can complete a piece of work in 10 days. All the three started working at it

together and after 4 days A left. Then B and C together completed the work in 10 more days. A alone

could complete the work in:

A: 15 days

B: 16 days

C: 25 days

D: 50 days

Correct Answer : C

15. One pipe can fill a tank three times as fast as another pipe. If together the two pipes can fill the

tank in 36 minutes, then the slower pipe alone will be able to fill the tank in:

A: 81 min

B: 108 min

C: 144 min

D: 192 min

Correct Answer : C

16. A large tanker can be filled by two pipes A and B in 60 minutes and 40 minutes respectively. How

many minutes will it take to fill the tanker from empty state if B is used for half the time and A and B fill

it together for the other half ?

A: 15 min

B: 20 min

C: 27.5 min

D: 30 min

Correct Answer : D

17. Three taps A, B and C can fill a tank in 12, 15 and 20 hours respectively. If A is Answeren all the time

and B and C are Answeren for one hour each alternately, the tank will be full in:

A: 6 hrs.

B: 20/3 hrs

C: 7 hrs

D: 15/2 hrs

Correct Answer : C

18. Two pipes can fill a tank in 20 and 24 minutes respectively and a waste pipe can empty 3 gallons

per minute. All the three pipes working together can fill the tank in 15 minutes. The capacity of the tank

is:

A: 60 gallons

B: 100 gallons

C: 120 gallons

D: 180 gallons

Correct Answer : C

19. Ram and Shyam together do a work in 8 days. Both of them began to work. After 3 days Ram fell

ill. Shyam completed the remaining work in 15 days. In how many days can Ram complete the whole

work?

A: 12

B: 17

C: 16

D: 15

Correct Answer : A

20. Two workers A and B were employed for a work. A takes 8 hour more than the time taken by A

and B together. If B takes 4.5 hours more than the time taken by A and B together, how long would A

and B take together to complete the work?

A: 7 hours

B: 6 hours

C: 5 hours

D: 4 hours

Correct Answer : B

 

Check Also

AMCAT Logical Reasoning Previous Paper

AMCAT Logical Reasoning Previous Questions And Answers 1:  Statement : Nearly 25% of drivers who …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *